PROFILE
Name: Luke Daniel Campbell
Date of Birth: 8th November 1979
Place of Birth: Melbourne, Australia
Passports: Australia & Montenegro
Email: [email protected]
Mobile Phone: +61 414633837
Website: http://lukecampbell.weebly.com/
Height: 202cm
Weight: 93kg
Spike Touch: 349cm
Block Touch: 335cm
Date of Birth: 8th November 1979
Place of Birth: Melbourne, Australia
Passports: Australia & Montenegro
Email: [email protected]
Mobile Phone: +61 414633837
Website: http://lukecampbell.weebly.com/
Height: 202cm
Weight: 93kg
Spike Touch: 349cm
Block Touch: 335cm
COACHING EXPERIENCE
2013 Director & Head Coach at GMVA
Champions, Mornington Open, Senior Girls
Runners Up, Mornington Open, Senior Boys
Co-Head Coach of Yarra Ranges in the Victorian Volleyball League
Champions, Warrnambool Open, Honors
Champions, Victorian Volleyball League, Honors
Head Coach of Victorian Under 23 Boys Team
Volleyball Victoria Board Member
Head of Volleyball and head coach at St Michaels Grammar, (ACS)
Champions, Senior Girls 1sts
Champions, Senior Girls 2nds
Runners Up, Seinior Girls 3rds
Runners Up, Senior Girls 4ths
Champions, Senior Boys 1sts
Champions, Year 8 Boys A
Runners Up, Year 9 Girls A
Runners Up, Year 8 Girls A
Runners Up, Year 7 Girls A
Head Coach at Mentone Grammar, Senior Girls 1sts
Selector for Victorian State Beach Team
2012 Director and Head Coach of the Greater Melbourne Volleyball Academy (GMVA)
Champions, Ballarat Open, Senior Men
Champions, Mornington Open, Senior Girls
Head Coach of Monash University Volleyball Club, Premier Division (VVL)
Champions, VIctorian Volleyball League, Honors and Division 1
Head Coach Victorian Under 21 Boys State Team
Champions, Australain National Junoir Campionships, Under 23 age group
Head Coach at St Michaels Grammar
Champions, Senior Girls 1sts
Champions, Senior Girls 2nds
Champions, Seinor Boys 2nds
Champions, Year 7 Boys
Runners Up, Senior Boys 1sts
Head Coach at Mentone Grammar, Senior Girls 1sts
2011 Program Director and Head Coach of the Greater Melbourne Volleyball Academy (GMVA)
GMVA u17 Boys, 1st Place Mornington Open Div 1
Program Coach for the Victorian Junior State Team Program
Head Coach, Victorian State Beach Teams, U19 Boys
1st Place, Lipscombe/Brisbane
Head Coach of Monash University Volleyball Club, Premier Division
2nd Place, Victorian Volleyball League (VVL)
2nd Place, Warrnambool Open
Head Coach, GMVA Pro
1st Place, Geelong Open
1st Place, Mornington Open
Head Coach at Billanook Grammar, Open Boys Honors
2nd Place, Victorian Schools Cup
1st Place, National Schools Cup, Open Honors Division
Head Coach at St Michaels Grammar (ACS)
1st Place, Senior Boys 1sts
Senior Boys 2nds
Senior Boys 3rds
Senior Girls 4ths
Year 9A boys
2010 Program Director and Head Coach of Greater Melbourne Volleyball Academy
Program Coach for Victorian State Teams at National Championships
Head Coach Heidelberg Men’s Honors Team
1st place, Victorian Volleyball League (VVL)
1st place, Victorian Open
2nd place, Warrnambool Tournament
Head Coach Billanook Grannar Open Boys Honors
1st place, Victorian Schools Cup
3rd place, National Schools Cup
Head Coach St Michaels Grammar Associated Co-Educational Schools (ACS)
1st place, Open Boys Firsts
2nd place, Year 8 boys, A team
2nd place, Year 9 Boys, A team
1st place, Year 7 Girls, A team
1st place, Year 7 Girls, B team
1st place, Year 8 Girls, A team
1st place, Year 9 Girls, A team
1st place, Year 9 Girls, B team
2009 Head Coach of Haileybury U15 Boys for National Schools Cup, 3rd place
Private coach for Vic U19 boys teams for National Championships:
Stockton/Brisbane 2nd place
Morisen/Lipscombe 3rd place
2008-09 Freelance coach around Victoria
2008 Haileybury Grammar, Skills Coach for all teams
Head Coach of U17 boys Victorian Schools Cup - 4th in Honours
National Schools Cup - 2nd place Div 1
2006-08 Budvanska Rivijera 2nd team Assistant Coach/Player Mentor
2004-05 SV Bayer Wuppertal 2nd team Assistant Coach
1998 Level 1 Volleyball Coaching Certificate
Yarra Valley Open Boys, National School Cup
1997 Yarra Valley Open Boys, 2nd place Vic Schools Cup 1 day event
Champions, Mornington Open, Senior Girls
Runners Up, Mornington Open, Senior Boys
Co-Head Coach of Yarra Ranges in the Victorian Volleyball League
Champions, Warrnambool Open, Honors
Champions, Victorian Volleyball League, Honors
Head Coach of Victorian Under 23 Boys Team
Volleyball Victoria Board Member
Head of Volleyball and head coach at St Michaels Grammar, (ACS)
Champions, Senior Girls 1sts
Champions, Senior Girls 2nds
Runners Up, Seinior Girls 3rds
Runners Up, Senior Girls 4ths
Champions, Senior Boys 1sts
Champions, Year 8 Boys A
Runners Up, Year 9 Girls A
Runners Up, Year 8 Girls A
Runners Up, Year 7 Girls A
Head Coach at Mentone Grammar, Senior Girls 1sts
Selector for Victorian State Beach Team
2012 Director and Head Coach of the Greater Melbourne Volleyball Academy (GMVA)
Champions, Ballarat Open, Senior Men
Champions, Mornington Open, Senior Girls
Head Coach of Monash University Volleyball Club, Premier Division (VVL)
Champions, VIctorian Volleyball League, Honors and Division 1
Head Coach Victorian Under 21 Boys State Team
Champions, Australain National Junoir Campionships, Under 23 age group
Head Coach at St Michaels Grammar
Champions, Senior Girls 1sts
Champions, Senior Girls 2nds
Champions, Seinor Boys 2nds
Champions, Year 7 Boys
Runners Up, Senior Boys 1sts
Head Coach at Mentone Grammar, Senior Girls 1sts
2011 Program Director and Head Coach of the Greater Melbourne Volleyball Academy (GMVA)
GMVA u17 Boys, 1st Place Mornington Open Div 1
Program Coach for the Victorian Junior State Team Program
Head Coach, Victorian State Beach Teams, U19 Boys
1st Place, Lipscombe/Brisbane
Head Coach of Monash University Volleyball Club, Premier Division
2nd Place, Victorian Volleyball League (VVL)
2nd Place, Warrnambool Open
Head Coach, GMVA Pro
1st Place, Geelong Open
1st Place, Mornington Open
Head Coach at Billanook Grammar, Open Boys Honors
2nd Place, Victorian Schools Cup
1st Place, National Schools Cup, Open Honors Division
Head Coach at St Michaels Grammar (ACS)
1st Place, Senior Boys 1sts
Senior Boys 2nds
Senior Boys 3rds
Senior Girls 4ths
Year 9A boys
2010 Program Director and Head Coach of Greater Melbourne Volleyball Academy
Program Coach for Victorian State Teams at National Championships
Head Coach Heidelberg Men’s Honors Team
1st place, Victorian Volleyball League (VVL)
1st place, Victorian Open
2nd place, Warrnambool Tournament
Head Coach Billanook Grannar Open Boys Honors
1st place, Victorian Schools Cup
3rd place, National Schools Cup
Head Coach St Michaels Grammar Associated Co-Educational Schools (ACS)
1st place, Open Boys Firsts
2nd place, Year 8 boys, A team
2nd place, Year 9 Boys, A team
1st place, Year 7 Girls, A team
1st place, Year 7 Girls, B team
1st place, Year 8 Girls, A team
1st place, Year 9 Girls, A team
1st place, Year 9 Girls, B team
2009 Head Coach of Haileybury U15 Boys for National Schools Cup, 3rd place
Private coach for Vic U19 boys teams for National Championships:
Stockton/Brisbane 2nd place
Morisen/Lipscombe 3rd place
2008-09 Freelance coach around Victoria
2008 Haileybury Grammar, Skills Coach for all teams
Head Coach of U17 boys Victorian Schools Cup - 4th in Honours
National Schools Cup - 2nd place Div 1
2006-08 Budvanska Rivijera 2nd team Assistant Coach/Player Mentor
2004-05 SV Bayer Wuppertal 2nd team Assistant Coach
1998 Level 1 Volleyball Coaching Certificate
Yarra Valley Open Boys, National School Cup
1997 Yarra Valley Open Boys, 2nd place Vic Schools Cup 1 day event
INDOOR PLAYING HISTORY
National Team Career
Squad member 1997-2009
International Matches: 235 (45 as Captain)
Major Tournaments Played
Olympic Games: 2004
Asian Championships: 2001, 2003, 2007
World Championships: 2002, 2006
World Cup 2007
East Asian Games: 2001
Club Team Career
1997 Southern Cross, Champions Honors Division, Victoria
1998 Australian Institute of Sport, Australian Volleyball League (AVL) Champions
1999-01 Melbourne Falcons, AVL Champions, 1999, 2000, and 2001
2001-03 Escaner Cartagena, Spain
2003-05 SV Bayer Wuppertal, Germany
2005-06 Omniworld Almere, Holland
2006-08 Budvanska Rivijera, Budva, Montenegro
2009 Al Ahli Sports Club, Saudi Arabia
2010 Uni Blues, Australian Volleyball League, 1st place
European Cups
2003-04 CEV Cup, Final 16, SV Bayer Wuppertal
2004-05 CEV Cup, Tournament Round, SV Bayer Wuppertal
2006-07 CEV Cup, Tournament Round, Budvanska Rivijera
2007-08 CEV Cup, Final 4 Tournament, 3rd Place
Individual Achievements:
2006-07 MVP for Budvanska Rivijera, Montenegro
2007 1st in Control/Rebound Blocks in World Cup, Japan
2007 2nd in Blocking in Asian Championships
2003-04 4th in Blocking in German League
2001-02 MVP for Escarner Cartagena, Spain
Squad member 1997-2009
International Matches: 235 (45 as Captain)
Major Tournaments Played
Olympic Games: 2004
Asian Championships: 2001, 2003, 2007
World Championships: 2002, 2006
World Cup 2007
East Asian Games: 2001
Club Team Career
1997 Southern Cross, Champions Honors Division, Victoria
1998 Australian Institute of Sport, Australian Volleyball League (AVL) Champions
1999-01 Melbourne Falcons, AVL Champions, 1999, 2000, and 2001
2001-03 Escaner Cartagena, Spain
2003-05 SV Bayer Wuppertal, Germany
2005-06 Omniworld Almere, Holland
2006-08 Budvanska Rivijera, Budva, Montenegro
2009 Al Ahli Sports Club, Saudi Arabia
2010 Uni Blues, Australian Volleyball League, 1st place
European Cups
2003-04 CEV Cup, Final 16, SV Bayer Wuppertal
2004-05 CEV Cup, Tournament Round, SV Bayer Wuppertal
2006-07 CEV Cup, Tournament Round, Budvanska Rivijera
2007-08 CEV Cup, Final 4 Tournament, 3rd Place
Individual Achievements:
2006-07 MVP for Budvanska Rivijera, Montenegro
2007 1st in Control/Rebound Blocks in World Cup, Japan
2007 2nd in Blocking in Asian Championships
2003-04 4th in Blocking in German League
2001-02 MVP for Escarner Cartagena, Spain
BEACH VOLLEYBALL PLAYING EXPERIENCE
2008-09 1st place Nova Beach Party
2nd place Triple Crown Round 1
Triple Crown Final
Best New Player Award
2009-10 1st in Rounds 1, 5 and 6
3rd in Vic Open, National Tour
2010-11 1st in Round 1
National Team:
2009 National Team Representative
5 events on the Swatch FIVB World Tour
2nd place Triple Crown Round 1
Triple Crown Final
Best New Player Award
2009-10 1st in Rounds 1, 5 and 6
3rd in Vic Open, National Tour
2010-11 1st in Round 1
National Team:
2009 National Team Representative
5 events on the Swatch FIVB World Tour